官方APP下载:英语全能特训(微信小程序版,支持苹果手机、安卓手机)
创办于2003年
UNSV记不住?那就记中文谐音“忧安思危”吧!
  Slow and Steady Wins the Race!
UNSV英语学习频道 - Slow and steady wins the race!
英语全能特训(微信小程序)
UNSV英语学习频道淘宝网店
客服短信:18913948480
客服邮箱:web@unsv.com
初级VIP会员
全站英语学习资料下载。
¥98元/12个月
您的位置:首页 > 英语学习论坛

EDUCATION REPORT - Foreign Student Series: Getting a US Visa

楼主:Miss Hour 日期: 回贴:3 浏览:

EDUCATION REPORT - Foreign Student Series: Getting a US Visa
教育报道——外国学生系列:获得美国签证
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is the VOA Special English Education Report.
这里是VOA特别英语教育报道节目。

This week, in part nine of our Foreign Student Series, we talk about getting a student visa to come to the United States.
这周。在我们的“外国学生系列”的第九部分,我们将谈到如何获得去美国的签证问题。

Just getting accepted to an American college or university does not guarantee that you will get a visa. And getting a visa just lets you arrive in the United States. It does not guarantee that an immigration officer will permit you to enter the country.
仅仅被美国学院或大学录取并不保证你将会获得签证。还有,获得签证也仅仅允许你到达美国。它不保证美国移民局会准许你踏上美国国土。

Travel documents come from the Department of State. But immigration is the responsibility of the Department of Homeland Security.
旅行证件是由于国务院签发的。但是,移民事务却是美国国土安全部的职责了。

The State Department has a Web site with all the rules for getting a visa. The address is unitedstatesvisas.gov. Unitedstatesvisas is all one word.
国务院有一个网站,上面列出了所有要获得签证必须符合的规定。网址是unitedstatesvisas.gov。unitedstatesvisas就是一个词。
If you are requesting a visa for the first time, you will probably have to go to an American embassy or consulate. You will need to bring a government form sent to you by your American school that shows you have been accepted.
如果你是第一次申请签证,你可能需要去趟美国使馆或领事局。你还需要带上你的美国学校寄给你的官方文件,以此证明你已被录取了。

You will also need banking and tax records that show you have enough money to pay for your education. And be prepared to provide evidence that you will return to your home country after your studies end.
你还需要银行和税务记录,表明你有足够的资金来支付你的教育费用。同时,准备好提供在完成学业后你会回国的证明。

All of this is important in satisfying the requirements to get a visa. A consular official will also take your picture and your fingerprints.
所有这些对于满足获得签证要求都是很重要的。领事馆官员也会提取你的照片和指纹。

Foreign students must contact their local embassy or consulate to request an interview and to get other information. This includes directions about how and where to pay the visa application charge. The cost is two hundred dollars.
外国学生必须联系所申请国在当地的使馆或领事局,要求安排面谈和询问别的信息。这些信息包括怎样以及如何支付签证申请费用。这个费用是200美元。

You should apply for the visa as soon as you have been accepted to a school in the United States. The government needs time to perform a background investigation.
你应该在被美国的学校录取后尽快申请签证。政府也需要时间来实施对你的背景情况的调查。

You cannot receive a visa more than one hundred twenty days before the start of your program. And if you are coming as a student for the first time, you cannot enter the country more than thirty days before classes begin.
在你的课程开始前的120多天内,你不会收到签证。并且,如果你是第一次以学生身份前往,在课程开始前的30多天内,你是不允许入境的。

Once you come to the United States, you can stay for the length of your period of study. Your school is required to provide the Department of Homeland Security with reports on your status as a student. We will talk more about what that means next week.
一旦你去了美国,你可以在学业期限内留在那里。你在的学校会被要求向美国国家安全局提供证明你学生身份的报告。在下周,我们将会谈到那意味着什么。

And that's the VOA Special English Education Report, written by Nancy Steinbach. Our Foreign Student Series is online with transcripts, MP3s and helpful links at www.unsv.com. I'm Steve Ember.
这就是本周的VOA特别英语教育报道。本次报道由 Nancy Steinbach撰稿。我们的外国学生系列在www.unsv.com网站上有文本,MP3格式和帮助理解的链接。我是Steve Ember。

注:department of state
【法】 国务院
the federal department in the United States that sets and maintains foreign policies
[同] department of state, dos, state, state department, united states department of state
the Department of State was created in 1789




分享到:
1楼 作者:zhulieaa 创建: <编辑>  <引用>
虽然晚读了几天,对我这个新手也很有帮助.
2楼 作者:George Zhao 创建: <编辑>  <引用>
You cannot receive a visa more than one hundred twenty days before the start of your program. And if you are coming as a student for the first time, you cannot enter the country more than thirty days before classes begin. 在你的课程开始前的120多天内,你不会收到签证。并且,如果你是第一次以学生身份前往,在课程开始前的30多天内,你是不允许入境的。 对于120多天内,我有一点困惑,我的理解是:在你的课程开始前120天(表示多于120天),你都不会收到签证,在120天之内,才有可能收到签证。不知道对不对?
  第3楼 作者:SCI 创建: <编辑>  <引用>
意思是,老生最多能提前120天入境,而新生最多能提前30天入境。怕你去早了有别的企图,比如打黑工之类的。
版权所有©2003-2019 南京通享科技有限公司,保留所有权利。未经书面许可,严禁转载本站内容,违者追究法律责任。 互联网经营ICP证:苏B2-20120186
网站备案:苏ICP备05000269号-1中国工业和信息化部网站备案查询
广播台